GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 4. SALE OF CHECKS OR MONEY ORDERS |
Section 7-1-683. License application; fee; bonding; alternative deposit of assets for check sellers
- (a) Each application for a license shall be in writing and under oath to the department, in such form as it may prescribe, and shall include the following:
(1) The legal name and principal office address of the corporation applying for the license;
(2) The name, residence, and business address of each director or equivalent official and of each officer who will be involved in selling checks in this state;
(3) The date and place of incorporation;
(4) If the applicant has one or more branches, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, or other locations at or through which the applicant proposes to engage in the business of selling or issuing checks within the State of Georgia, the complete name of each and the address of each such location;
(5) The location where its initial registered office will be located in this state; and
(6) Such other data, financial statements, and pertinent information as the department may require with respect to the applicant, its directors, trustees, officers, members, branches, subsidiaries, affiliates, or agents and any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the applicant or licensee.
(b) The application shall be filed together with the following financial requirements:
(1) An investigation and supervision fee established by regulation of the department, which shall not be refundable but which, if the license is granted, shall satisfy the fee requirement for the first license year or the remaining part thereof; and
(2) A corporate surety bond issued by a bonding company or insurance company authorized to do business in this state and approved by the department. The bond for check sellers shall be in the principal sum of $100,000.00, and the bond for money transmitters shall be in the principal sum of $50,000.00. The amount of this bond shall be increased by an additional $5,000.00 for each location, other than the licensee's primary place of business, at or through which the applicant proposes to engage in the business of selling or issuing checks in this state, until the principal sum of the bond shall total a maximum of $250,000.00. In addition to the coverage provided for in this Code section, the department may require additional coverage for the adequate protection of check holders if the average daily balances outstanding for check sellers or, if the outstanding orders to transmit not yet paid for money transmitters, exceed $250,000.00. Written reports that reveal a licensee's level of holdings shall be made at intervals during the year as required by regulations. If required by the department the additional coverage shall be limited to $1.25 million or the amount of the average daily balances or orders outstanding in the State of Georgia for the preceding year, whichever is less. The total maximum amount of such bond coverage under this paragraph and paragraph (1) of this subsection will be $1.5 million. The bond shall be in a form satisfactory to the department and shall run to the State of Georgia for the benefit of any check holders against the licensee or his or her agents. The condition of the bond shall be that the licensee will pay any and all moneys that may become due and owing any creditor of or claimant against the licensee arising out of the licensee's business of
* * *