GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 4. SALE OF CHECKS OR MONEY ORDERS |
Section 7-1-683. License application; fee; bonding; alternative deposit of assets for check sellers
* * *
(2) A corporate surety bond issued by a bonding company or insurance company authorized to do business in this state and approved by the department. The bond for check sellers shall be in the principal sum of $100,000.00, and the bond for money transmitters shall be in the principal sum of $50,000.00. The amount of this bond shall be increased by an additional $5,000.00 for each location, other than the licensee's primary place of business, at or through which the applicant proposes to engage in the business of selling or issuing checks in this state, until the principal sum of the bond shall total a maximum of $250,000.00. In addition to the coverage provided for in this Code section, the department may require additional coverage for the adequate protection of check holders if the average daily balances outstanding for check sellers or, if the outstanding orders to transmit not yet paid for money transmitters, exceed $250,000.00. Written reports that reveal a licensee's level of holdings shall be made at intervals during the year as required by regulations. If required by the department the additional coverage shall be limited to $1.25 million or the amount of the average daily balances or orders outstanding in the State of Georgia for the preceding year, whichever is less. The total maximum amount of such bond coverage under this paragraph and paragraph (1) of this subsection will be $1.5 million. The bond shall be in a form satisfactory to the department and shall run to the State of Georgia for the benefit of any check holders against the licensee or his or her agents. The condition of the bond shall be that the licensee will pay any and all moneys that may become due and owing any creditor of or claimant against the licensee arising out of the licensee's business of selling or issuing checks in this state, whether through its own act or the acts of an agent. The aggregate liability of the surety in no event shall exceed the principal sum of the bond. Claimants against the licensee may themselves bring an action directly on the bond. The liability arising under this paragraph shall be limited to the receipt, handling, transmission, and payment of money arising out of the licensee's business of selling or issuing checks in this state.
(c) As an option to the bond for check sellers, provided the department approves, in lieu of such corporate surety bond or bonds or of any portion of the principal thereof, the applicant may deposit with a Georgia state-chartered bank or trust company located in this state, as such applicant may designate and the department may approve, certificates of deposit insured by a federal agency, bonds, notes, debentures, or other obligations of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof or guaranteed by the United States or of the State of Georgia to an aggregate amount, based upon principal amount or market value, whichever is lower, of not less than the amount of the required corporate surety bond or portion thereof. These assets shall be held to secure the same obligations as would the surety bond and must be dedicated by the licensee solely for the purpose of meeting the financial obligations required to maintain the check seller license in this state and may not be dedicated to meet check seller licensing requirements for other jurisdictions; but the licensee shall be entitled to receive all interest thereon and shall have the right, with the approval of the department, to substitute other assets approved by this Code section for those deposited and shall be required to do so on written order of the department made for good cause shown; provided, however, if the licensee substitutes assets more than once during the license period the department may charge a fee for the processing of such substitution to be prescribed by regulations of the department. In the event of the failure or insolvency of such licensee, the assets, any proceeds therefrom, and the funds deposited pursuant to this Code section shall be applied to the payment in full of claims arising out of transactions in this state for the sale or issuance of checks. Failure to properly maintain dedicated assets for the purpose of meeting the financial requirements for licensure may result in a fine, or the revocation or suspension of the license, at the discretion of the department. This subsection shall apply to check sellers only and not to money transmitters.
Ga. L. 1965, p. 81, § 5; Code 1933, § 41A-3204, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1717, § 8; Ga. L. 1995, p. 673, § 26; Ga. L. 2003, p. 843, § 12; Ga. L. 2005, p. 826, § 28/SB 82; Ga. L. 2007, p. 502, § 19/SB 70; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 7/HB 1387.