GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 4. SALE OF CHECKS OR MONEY ORDERS |
Section 7-1-682. Qualifications of licensees; investments required; obtaining conviction data; background checks
- (a) In order to qualify for a license under this article, an applicant shall:
(1) Satisfy the department that it is financially sound and responsible and appears able to conduct the business of selling checks in an honest and efficient manner and with confidence and trust of the community; and
(2) Comply with the bonding requirements, furnish the statements, and pay the fees prescribed in this article. In the case of a money transmitter, the department may in its discretion require only a bond.
(b) In addition to the qualifications set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the department may require a licensee to maintain investments having an aggregate market value at least equal to the amount of outstanding checks issued or sold. The department may promulgate regulations establishing those investments which shall be deemed permissible investments for the purpose of complying with this subsection. Permissible investments, even if commingled with other assets of the licensee, shall be deemed by operation of law to be held in trust for the benefit of the purchasers and holders of the licensee's outstanding checks in the event of bankruptcy of the licensee.
(c) The department shall not issue such license or may revoke a license if it finds that the applicant or licensee, any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent, employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the applicant or licensee, or any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the applicant or licensee has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state. For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof, unless such plea of guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process and regardless of whether first offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was entered, unless and until such plea of guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or until probation, sentence, or both probation and sentence of a first offender have been successfully completed and documented or unless the person convicted of the crime shall have received a pardon therefor from the President of the United States or the governor or other pardoning
* * *