GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 4. SALE OF CHECKS OR MONEY ORDERS |
Section 7-1-684. Investigation of applicants; granting of licenses; single license for issuer and subsidiary seller
- Upon the filing of the application, accompanied by the documents and fee prescribed in Code Section 7-1-683, the department shall conduct an investigation to determine if the criteria established by Code Section 7-1-682 have been satisfied. If the department determines to its satisfaction that the criteria of Code Section 7-1-682 have been met, it shall issue to the applicant a license to engage in the business of selling and issuing checks in this state. A license issued pursuant to this article shall remain in force and effect through its expiration date unless earlier surrendered, suspended, or revoked pursuant to this article. Where a corporation engages only in the business of selling checks issued by another corporation which is primarily obligated for payment of the checks and the seller is a wholly owned subsidiary of or is wholly owned by the sole corporate shareholder of the issuer, the department may grant a single license naming both the seller and issuer as joint licensees. In such cases, only a single license fee shall be collected and only one corporate surety bond pursuant to Code Section 7-1-683 may be required where such bond names both the seller and issuer.
Ga. L. 1965, p. 81, § 6; Code 1933, § 41A-3205, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 445, § 35; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1717, § 9; Ga. L. 1995, p. 673, § 27.