Section 19-6-33. Notice and service of income deduction order; hearing on enforcement of order; discharge of obligor; penalties
  •    (a) The obligee or his or her agent shall serve an income deduction order and the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, on the obligor's payor. The obligor must be notified that withholding has commenced and how to contest the withholding.
    (b) Service of the initial income deduction order by or upon any person who is a party to a proceeding under this Code section shall be by personal service, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or by regular mail. Service upon an obligor's payor or successor payor under this Code section shall be by regular first-class mail.
       (c)(1) When the income deduction is effective upon a delinquency in an amount equal to one month's support, the obligor may apply to the court to contest the enforcement of the income deduction order on the ground of mistake of fact regarding the amount of support owed pursuant to a support order, the amount of arrearage of support, or the identity of the obligor. The obligor shall send a copy of the pleading to the obligee and, if the obligee is receiving IV-D services, to the IV-D agency. The filing of the pleading does not affect the enforcement of an income deduction order unless the court enters an order granting relief to the obligor. The payment of delinquent support by an obligor upon entry of an income deduction order shall not preclude service of the income deduction on the obligor's payor.
       (2) When an obligor requests a hearing to contest enforcement of an income deduction order, the court, referee, or administrative law judge after due notice to all parties and the IV-D agency, if the obligee is receiving IV-D services, shall hear the matter within 30 days after the application is filed and shall not extend the time for hearing unless good cause for a later date is found by the court, in which event the time for a hearing may be extended for up to 30 days. The court, referee, or administrative law judge shall enter an order resolving the matter within ten days after the hearing. A copy of this order shall be served on the parties and the IV-D agency if the obligee is receiving IV-D services.
    (d) When a court, court referee, or administrative law judge determines that an income deduction order is proper pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, the obligee or his or her agent shall cause a copy of the income deduction order and a notice to payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, to be served on the obligee's payors. A copy of the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, shall also be furnished to the obligor.
    (e) The notice to payor shall contain only information necessary for the payor to comply with the income deduction order. The payor shall have the duties, penalties, and rights specified in the notice. The notice shall:
* * *