Section 19-6-33. Notice and service of income deduction order; hearing on enforcement of order; discharge of obligor; penalties
  •    (a) The obligee or his or her agent shall serve an income deduction order and the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, on the obligor's payor. The obligor must be notified that withholding has commenced and how to contest the withholding.
* * *
    (e) The notice to payor shall contain only information necessary for the payor to comply with the income deduction order. The payor shall have the duties, penalties, and rights specified in the notice. The notice shall:
       (1) Require the payor to deduct from the obligor's income the amount specified in the income deduction order, and in the case of a delinquency the amount specified in the notice of delinquency, and to pay that amount to the obligee or to a child support receiver, the IV-D agency, or other designee, as appropriate. The amount actually deducted plus all administrative charges shall not be in excess of the amount allowed under Section 303(b) of the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1673(b);
       (2) Instruct the payor to implement the income deduction order no later than the first pay period that occurs after 14 days following the date the notice was mailed;
       (3) Instruct the payor to forward, within two business days after each payment date, to the family support registry the amount deducted from the obligor's income and a statement as to whether that amount totally or partially satisfies the periodic amount specified in the income deduction order;
       (4) Specify that if a payor willfully fails to deduct the proper amount from the obligor's income, the payor is liable for the amount the payor should have deducted, plus costs, interest, and reasonable attorney's fees;
       (5) Provide that the payor may collect up to $25.00 against the obligor's income to reimburse the payor for administrative costs for the first income deduction pursuant to an income deduction order and up to $3.00 for each deduction thereafter. The payor of income may not deduct a fee for complying with any order or notice for enrollment in a health benefit plan;
       (6) State that the income deduction order and the notice to payor, and in the case of a delinquency the notice of delinquency, are binding on the payor until further notice by the obligee, IV-D agency, or the court or until the payor no longer provides income to the obligor;
       (7) Instruct the payor that, when the payor no longer provides income to the obligor, the payor shall notify the obligee and shall also provide the obligor's last known address and the name and address of the obligor's new payor, if known, and that, if the payor willfully violates this provision, the payor is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $250.00 for the first violation or $500.00 for any subsequent violation. If the IV-D agency is enforcing the order, the payor shall make these notifications to the agency instead of to the obligee. Penalties shall be paid to the obligee or the IV-D agency, whichever is enforcing the income deduction order;
       (8) State that no payor may discharge an obligor by reason of the fact that income has been subjected to an income deduction order under Code Section 19-6-32 and that a violation of this provision subjects the payor to a civil penalty not to exceed $250.00 for the first violation or $500.00 for a subsequent violation. Penalties shall be paid to the obligee or the IV-D agency, whichever is enforcing the income deduction order, if any support is owing. If no support is owing, the penalty shall be paid to the obligor;
* * *