Section 19-6-33. Notice and service of income deduction order; hearing on enforcement of order; discharge of obligor; penalties
  •    (a) The obligee or his or her agent shall serve an income deduction order and the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, on the obligor's payor. The obligor must be notified that withholding has commenced and how to contest the withholding.
* * *
       (2) When an obligor requests a hearing to contest enforcement of an income deduction order, the court, referee, or administrative law judge after due notice to all parties and the IV-D agency, if the obligee is receiving IV-D services, shall hear the matter within 30 days after the application is filed and shall not extend the time for hearing unless good cause for a later date is found by the court, in which event the time for a hearing may be extended for up to 30 days. The court, referee, or administrative law judge shall enter an order resolving the matter within ten days after the hearing. A copy of this order shall be served on the parties and the IV-D agency if the obligee is receiving IV-D services.
    (d) When a court, court referee, or administrative law judge determines that an income deduction order is proper pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, the obligee or his or her agent shall cause a copy of the income deduction order and a notice to payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, to be served on the obligee's payors. A copy of the notice to the payor, and in the case of a delinquency a notice of delinquency, shall also be furnished to the obligor.
    (e) The notice to payor shall contain only information necessary for the payor to comply with the income deduction order. The payor shall have the duties, penalties, and rights specified in the notice. The notice shall:
       (1) Require the payor to deduct from the obligor's income the amount specified in the income deduction order, and in the case of a delinquency the amount specified in the notice of delinquency, and to pay that amount to the obligee or to a child support receiver, the IV-D agency, or other designee, as appropriate. The amount actually deducted plus all administrative charges shall not be in excess of the amount allowed under Section 303(b) of the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1673(b);
       (2) Instruct the payor to implement the income deduction order no later than the first pay period that occurs after 14 days following the date the notice was mailed;
       (3) Instruct the payor to forward, within two business days after each payment date, to the family support registry the amount deducted from the obligor's income and a statement as to whether that amount totally or partially satisfies the periodic amount specified in the income deduction order;
       (4) Specify that if a payor willfully fails to deduct the proper amount from the obligor's income, the payor is liable for the amount the payor should have deducted, plus costs, interest, and reasonable attorney's fees;
       (5) Provide that the payor may collect up to $25.00 against the obligor's income to reimburse the payor for administrative costs for the first income deduction pursuant to an income deduction order and up to $3.00 for each deduction thereafter. The payor of income may not deduct a fee for complying with any order or notice for enrollment in a health benefit plan;
* * *