Section 19-6-32. Entering income deduction order or medical support notice for award of child support; when order or notice effective; hearing on order
  •    (a)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of this Code section, upon the entry of a judgment or order establishing, enforcing, or modifying a child support obligation or spousal support obligation through a court or an administrative process, a separate order for income deduction, if one has not been previously entered, shall be entered. If the obligee is an applicant for child support services under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act, the court, referee, or administrative law judge shall furnish copies of the support order and the income deduction order to the IV-D agency.
       (2) For all child support orders, and spousal support orders enforced pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-6, the IV-D agency shall be authorized to issue an order for income deduction without need for any amendment to the order involved or any further action by the court or entity that issued it, provided that an opportunity for a hearing before a court, a referee of the court, or an administrative law judge is afforded. The IV-D agency shall also be authorized to issue a National Medical Support Notice to enforce the medical support provisions of such orders, provided that an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Code Section 19-11-27 is afforded. Such orders or notices may be issued electronically by the IV-D agency. The IV-D agency shall issue an order for income deduction or, when appropriate, a National Medical Support Notice within two business days after the information regarding a newly hired employee is entered into the centralized employee registry pursuant to Code Section 19-11-9.2 and matched with an obligor in a case being enforced by the IV-D agency.
       (3) All child support orders issued or modified before July 1, 1997, which are not otherwise subject to income deduction shall become subject to income deduction upon the accrual of the equivalent of a 30 day arrearage, without the need for an administrative or judicial hearing or order.
       (a.1)(1) All child support orders which are initially issued in this state on or after January 1, 1994, and are not at the time of issuance being enforced by the IV-D agency shall provide for the immediate withholding of such support from the income and earnings of the person required by that order to furnish support unless:
          (A) The court issuing the order finds there is good cause not to require such immediate withholding; or
          (B) A written agreement is reached between both parties which provides for an alternative arrangement.
    For purposes of this paragraph, any finding that there is good cause not to require withholding must be based on at least a written determination that implementing wage withholding would not be in the best interest of the child and proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving modification of support orders.
       (2) All child support orders which are not described in subsection (a) of this Code section or in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall, upon petition of either party to revise that order under Code Section 19-6-19 or to enforce that order under Code Section 19-6-28, be revised to include provisions for withholding of such support from the wages of the person required by the order to furnish that support if arrearages equal to one month's support accrue but without the necessity of filing application for services under Code Section 19-11-6.
       (3) Copies of income deduction orders issued under this subsection shall be served on the obligee, obligor, and the child support IV-D agency.
    (b) The income deduction order shall:
       (1) Direct a payor to deduct from all income due and payable to an obligor the amount required by the support order to meet the obligor's support obligation;
       (2) State the amount of arrearage accrued, if any, under the support order and direct a payor to withhold an additional amount until the arrearage is paid in full;
* * *