Section 18-4-92. Effect of garnishee's failure to respond properly to summons of garnishment
  •    On the trial of the plaintiff's traverse, if the court finds the garnishee has failed to respond properly to the summons of garnishment, the court shall disallow any expenses claimed by the garnishee and enter a judgment for any money or other property delivered to the court with the garnishee's answer, plus any money or other property the court finds subject to garnishment which the garnishee has failed to deliver to the court; provided, however, that the total amount of such judgment shall in no event exceed the amount claimed due by the plaintiff, together with the costs of the garnishment proceeding.
Code 1933, § 46-514, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1608, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 2, § 10/HB 683.