Section 18-4-92.1. Relief of garnishee from liability; definitions
  •    (a) A garnishee may be relieved from liability for failure to file a garnishee answer properly to the summons of garnishment if the plaintiff failed to provide the information required by subsection (i) of Code Section 18-4-20 that would reasonably enable the garnishee to respond properly to the summons of garnishment and a good faith effort to locate the requested property was made by the garnishee based on the information provided by the plaintiff. In determining whether a garnishee may be relieved of liability imposed by Code Section 18-4-92, the court shall consider and compare the accuracy and quantity of the information supplied by the plaintiff pursuant to subsection (i) of Code Section 18-4-20 with the manner in which the garnishee maintains and locates its records, the compliance by the garnishee with its own procedures, and the conformity of the record systems and procedures with reasonable commercial standards prevailing in the area in which the garnishee is located.
    (b) A garnishee and a plaintiff shall not be subject to liability to any party or nonparty to the garnishment at issue arising from the attachment of a lien, the freezing, payment, or delivery into court of property, money, or effects reasonably believed to be that of the defendant if such attachment, freezing, payment, or delivery is reasonably required by a good faith effort to comply with the summons of garnishment. In determining whether such compliance by a garnishee is reasonable, the court shall proceed in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section by comparing the efforts of the plaintiff to comply with subsection (i) of Code Section 18-4-20 and the garnishee's record system and procedures.
       (c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
          (A) "Association account" means any account, or any safe-deposit box or similar property, maintained by a corporation, statutory close corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, foundation, trust, a national, state, or local government or quasi-government entity, or any other incorporated or unincorporated association.
          (B) "Fiduciary account" means any account, or any safe-deposit box, maintained by any party in a fiduciary capacity for any other party other than the defendant in garnishment. Without limiting the foregoing, for purposes of this subsection, the term fiduciary account shall include any "trust account" as defined in Code Section 7-1-810, any account created pursuant to a transfer governed by Code Section 44-5-119, and any agency account or safe-deposit box governed by a power of attorney or other written designation of authority.
       (2)(A) A garnishee shall not be liable for failure to deliver to the court property, money, or effects in an association account that may be subject to garnishment by reason of the fact that a defendant is an authorized signer on such association account, unless the summons of garnishment alleges that the association account is being used by the defendant for an improper or unlawful purpose.
          (B) A garnishee shall not be liable for failure to deliver to the court property, money, or effects in a fiduciary account that may be subject to garnishment if such account specifically is exempted from garnishment by the laws of this state.
          (C) A garnishee shall not be liable for failure to deliver to the court property, money, or effects in a fiduciary account that may be subject to garnishment by reason of the fact that a defendant is a fiduciary of the fiduciary account, unless the summons of garnishment is against the defendant in the defendant's capacity as a fiduciary of the fiduciary account or the summons of garnishment alleges that the fiduciary account is being used by the defendant for an improper or unlawful purpose.
Code 1981, § 18-4-92.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1997, p. 941, § 4; Ga. L. 2012, p. 2, § 11/HB 683.