GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 18. DEBTOR AND CREDITOR |
Chapter 4. GARNISHMENT PROCEEDINGS |
Article 5. ANSWER BY GARNISHEE AND SUBSEQUENT PROCEEDINGS |
Section 18-4-91. Relief of garnishee from default judgment
- When a judgment is rendered against a garnishee under Code Section 18-4-90, on a motion filed not later than 60 days from the date the garnishee receives actual notice of the entry of the judgment against the garnishee, the garnishee may, upon payment of all accrued costs of court, have the judgment modified so that the amount of the judgment shall be reduced to an amount equal to the greater of $50.00 or $50.00 plus 100 percent of the amount by which the garnishee was indebted to the defendant from the time of service of the summons of garnishment through and including the last day on which a timely garnishee answer could have been made for all money, other property, or effects belonging to the defendant which came into the garnishee's hands from the time of service of the summons through and including the last day on which a timely answer could have been made and, in the case of garnishment of wages, less any exemption allowed the defendant by law. Notice to the garnishee by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery shall be sufficient notice as required in this Code section. On the trial of the motion, the burden of proof shall be upon any plaintiff who objects to the timeliness of the motion to establish that the motion was not filed within the time provided for by this Code section.
Code 1933, § 46-509, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1608, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 783, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1769, § 7; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2012, p. 2, § 10/HB 683.