Section 9-11-45. Subpoena for taking depositions; objections; place of examination
  •       (a)(1)(A) The clerk of the superior court of the county in which the action is pending or the clerk of any court of record in the county where the deposition is to be taken shall issue subpoenas for the persons sought to be deposed, upon request.
          (B) Upon agreement of the parties, an attorney, as an officer of the court, may issue and sign a subpoena for the person sought to be deposed on behalf of a court in which the attorney is authorized to practice or a court for a venue in which a deposition is compelled by the subpoena, if the deposition pertains to an action pending in a court in which the attorney is authorized to practice.
          (C) Subpoenas issued pursuant to this paragraph shall be issued and served in accordance with law governing issuance of subpoenas for attendance at court, except as to issuance by an attorney. The subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, papers, documents, or tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of the examination permitted by subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26, but in that event the subpoena will be subject to subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-26; or the court, upon motion made promptly and in any event at or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance therewith, may quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and oppressive, or condition denial of the motion upon the advancement by the person in whose behalf the subpoena is issued of the reasonable cost of producing the books, papers, documents, or tangible things.
       (2) The person to whom the subpoena is directed may, within ten days after the service thereof or on or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance, if such time is less than ten days after service, serve upon the attorney designated in the subpoena written objection to inspection or copying of any or all of the designated materials. If objection is made, the party serving the subpoena shall not be entitled to inspect and copy the materials except pursuant to an order of the court from which the subpoena was issued. The party serving the subpoena may, if objection has been made, move, upon notice to the deponent, for an order at any time before or during the taking of the deposition, provided that nothing in this Code section shall be construed as requiring the issuance of a subpoena to compel a party to attend and give his deposition or produce documents at the taking of his deposition where a notice of deposition under Code Section 9-11-30 has been given or a request under Code Section 9-11-34 has been served, such notice or request to a party being enforceable by motion under Code Section 9-11-37.
    (b) A person who is to give a deposition may be required to attend an examination:
       (1) In the county wherein he resides or is employed or transacts his business in person;
       (2) In any county in which he is served with a subpoena while therein; or
       (3) At any place which is not more than 30 miles from the county seat of the county wherein the witness resides, is employed, or transacts his business in person.
Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 19; Ga. L. 1972, p. 510, § 11; Ga. L. 1997, p. 457, § 1.