GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 1. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS |
Article 4. SALE OF CHECKS OR MONEY ORDERS |
Section 7-1-680. Definitions
- (a) As used in this article, the term or terms:
(1) "Check" means any check, money order, or any other instrument, order, or device for the payment or transmission of money or monetary value, whether or not it is a negotiable instrument under the terms of Article 3 of Title 11, relating to negotiable instruments. The term does not include a credit card voucher, letter of credit, or any other instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services.
(2) "Check holder" means a person who has purchased a check from a check seller or a person who has placed an order to transmit money with a money transmitter.
(3) "Licensee" means a person duly licensed by the department pursuant to this article.
(4) "Monetary value" means a medium of exchange whether or not redeemable in money.
(5) "Money transmission" means engaging in the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any and all means including, but not limited to, an order, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer.
(6) "Sale" and "selling" mean the passing of title from the seller or his or her agent to a holder or remitter for a price or an agreement to transfer money or monetary value for a price.
(b) Other statutory definitions applying to this article are:
(1) "Delivery" as defined in paragraph (14) of Code Section 11-1-201.
(2) "Issue" as defined in paragraph (a) of Code Section 11-3-105.
(3) "Sale of checks" or "issuance of checks" shall include money transmission.
(4) "Signed" as defined in paragraph (39) of Code Section 11-1-201.
Ga. L. 1965, p. 81, § 2; Code 1933, § 41A-3201, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 7; Ga. L. 1997, p. 143, § 7; Ga. L. 2003, p. 843, § 9; Ga. L. 2005, p. 826, § 27/SB 82.