Section 7-1-681. License required
  •    No person or corporation, other than a bank or trust company, a credit union, a savings and loan association, or a savings bank, whether state or federally chartered, the deposits of which are federally insured; the authorized agent of a licensee; the United States Postal Service; or a federal or state governmental department, agency, authority, or instrumentality and its authorized agents, shall engage in the business of selling or issuing checks without having first obtained a license under this article. This restriction applies to any nonresident person or corporation that engages in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks through a branch, subsidiary, affiliate, or agent in this state. A license for the sale of checks or money orders shall also qualify as a license for the business of money transmission. The provisions of this article shall also apply to the business of money transmission unless specifically excluded.
Ga. L. 1965, p. 81, § 3; Code 1933, § 41A-3202, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 705, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1131, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 458, § 10; Ga. L. 1990, p. 362, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 843, § 10; Ga. L. 2007, p. 502, § 17/SB 70; Ga. L. 2013, p. 30, § 2/SB 139.