Section 48-5-303. Correction of mistakes in digest; notification of correction
  •    (a) The county board of tax assessors shall have authority to correct factual errors in the tax digest when discovered within three years and when such corrections are of benefit to the taxpayer. Such corrections, after approval of the county board of tax assessors, shall be communicated to the taxpayer and notice shall be provided to the tax commissioner.
    (b) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner makes a mistake in the digest which is not corrected by the county board of tax assessors or county board of equalization, the commissioner, with the sanction of the Governor, shall correct the mistake by making the necessary entries in the digest furnished the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify the county governing authority and the tax collector of the county from which the digest comes of the mistake and correction.
Laws 1845, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 1077; Code 1863, § 782; Code 1868, § 846; Code 1873, § 850; Code 1882, § 850; Civil Code 1895, § 843; Civil Code 1910, § 1101; Code 1933, § 92-6501; Code 1933, § 91A-1444.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1104, § 12-1/SB 346.