GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 48. REVENUE AND TAXATION |
Chapter 5. AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY |
Article 5. UNIFORM PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION AND EQUALIZATION |
Part 2. COUNTY BOARDS OF TAX ASSESSORS |
Section 48-5-302. Time for completion of revision and assessment of returns; submission of completed digest to commissioner
- Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 of each year, except that, in all counties providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and approval.
Ga. L. 1913, p. 123, § 10; Ga. L. 1931, p. 7, § 85; Code 1933, § 92-6917; Ga. L. 1945, p. 251, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-1444, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 538, § 5; Ga. L. 1982, p. 575, §§ 5, 12; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 48; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1191, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 963, § 4; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 48/HB 1387.