Section 47-11-71. Amount of retirement benefits; optional retirement benefits; manner in which persons not eligible for maximum benefits at retirement may become eligible
  •    (a) (1) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 prior to July 1, 1996, shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 p
* * *
of any such employee of the board for purposes of determining retirement pay.
       (2) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 on or after July 1, 1996, shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 percent of the judge's or employee's final monthly net earnings, as may be determined from reports of such earnings and subject to the limitations on such earnings as provided for in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-11-40, for each year served by the judge or employee up to, but not exceeding, a total of 20 years. No time for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service.
    (b) (1) In lieu of receiving the retirement benefits provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, a judge of the probate court or employee of the board may elect in writing, on a form to be provided by the board at the time the judge or employee becomes eligible to receive retirement benefits, to receive a monthly retirement benefit payable up to the date of the death of the designated survivor, which benefit shall be based on the judge's or employee's age at retirement and the age of the judge's or employee's designated survivor at that time and shall be computed so as to be actuarially equivalent to the total retirement payment which would have been paid to the judge or employee under subsection (a) of this Code section. A member who is unmarried at the time of such election may designate a survivor at the time of making such election. If a member is married at the time of such election, his or her spouse shall be the designated survivor unless another person is so designated with the written agreement of the spouse. In any event, the designated survivor shall be a person with whom the member has a familial relationship through blood, marriage, or adoption. Such actuarial equivalent shall be computed on the Group Annuity Table for 1951 using 5 1/2 percent interest. The spouse designated at the time of the judge's or employee's retirement shall be the only spouse who may draw these benefits.
       (2) If a member elects the option provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, then, after the approval of the application for retirement, the following provisions apply:
* * *
the result of such division shall then be used as the average monthly net earnings upon which retirement benefits shall be calculated; provided, however, such average monthly net earnings shall not exceed the limitations specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 47-11-21 and in Code Section 47-11-40.
    (d) The calculation of benefits under this Code section shall apply to persons who were receiving benefits pursuant to the provisions of this chapter prior to July 1, 1988, as well as to persons who become eligible to receive benefits on or after that date. Effective July 1, 1988, the monthly benefit of each person who was receiving a benefit prior to that date shall be increased in the amount necessary to comply with the requirements of this subsection.
    (e) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, additional retirement benefits shall be paid to each person, including a surviving spouse, who was receiving benefits under this chapter on January 1, 1993, or who became entitled to receive benefits on or after January 1, 1993. Such additional benefits shall be annual cost-of-living benefits equal to the benefit a member would otherwise be entitled to receive as calculated pursuant to subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section and any benefits previously received as authorized by this subsection multiplied by the percentage of any increase in the Consumer Price Index of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor for all items and major groups, United States city average, for the immediately preceding calendar year; provided, however, that such annual percentage increase in benefits shall not exceed 2 percent regardless of the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index. In any year in which there is no percentage increase in such Consumer Price Index, no additional retirement benefits shall be paid under this subsection.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 185, § 10; Ga. L. 1959, p. 354, § 4; Ga. L. 1968, p. 548, § 8; Ga. L. 1972, p. 421, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 754, §§ 1, 5; Ga. L. 1979, p. 595, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 47; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 630, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1037, § 4; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2147, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 114, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 300, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 166, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1278, § 4; Ga. L. 2006, p. 229, § 1/HB 251.