Section 47-11-71. Amount of retirement benefits; optional retirement benefits; manner in which persons not eligible for maximum benefits at retirement may become eligible
  •    (a) (1) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 prior to July 1, 1996, shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 p
* * *
    (c) Any provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any judge of the probate court, employee of the board, and any secretary-treasurer of the fund who has served for a total of 20 years as judge of the probate court, employee of the board, or secretary-treasurer, or a combination of such service, and who has contributed all dues owed to the fund as provided in this chapter but who is not eligible upon retirement to receive the maximum retirement benefits provided for in this chapter shall be entitled to continue to contribute dues to the fund or, in the case of the secretary-treasurer, to continue to receive credit during such period of time as the judge, employee, or secretary-treasurer shall continue to serve as a judge of the probate court, employee of the board, or secretary-treasurer beyond 20 years of service. The average monthly net earnings of any such judge of the probate court, employee of the board, or secretary-treasurer retiring prior to July 1, 1996, shall be added to the total monthly net earnings of such judge of the probate court, employee of the board, or secretary-treasurer during the 20 year period of service. The sum of these two amounts shall then be divided by 240, and the result of such division shall then be used as the average monthly net earnings upon which retirement benefits shall be calculated; provided, however, such average monthly net earnings shall not exceed the limitations specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 47-11-21 and in Code Section 47-11-40.
    (d) The calculation of benefits under this Code section shall apply to persons who were receiving benefits pursuant to the provisions of this chapter prior to July 1, 1988, as well as to persons who become eligible to receive benefits on or after that date. Effective July 1, 1988, the monthly benefit of each person who was receiving a benefit prior to that date shall be increased in the amount necessary to comply with the requirements of this subsection.
    (e) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, additional retirement benefits shall be paid to each person, including a surviving spouse, who was receiving benefits under this chapter on January 1, 1993, or who became entitled to receive benefits on or after January 1, 1993. Such additional benefits shall be annual cost-of-living benefits equal to the benefit a member would otherwise be entitled to receive as calculated pursuant to subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section and any benefits previously received as authorized by this subsection multiplied by the percentage of any increase in the Consumer Price Index of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor for all items and major groups, United States city average, for the immediately preceding calendar year; provided, however, that such annual percentage increase in benefits shall not exceed 2 percent regardless of the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index. In any year in which there is no percentage increase in such Consumer Price Index, no additional retirement benefits shall be paid under this subsection.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 185, § 10; Ga. L. 1959, p. 354, § 4; Ga. L. 1968, p. 548, § 8; Ga. L. 1972, p. 421, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 754, §§ 1, 5; Ga. L. 1979, p. 595, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 47; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 630, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1037, § 4; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2147, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 114, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 300, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 166, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1278, § 4; Ga. L. 2006, p. 229, § 1/HB 251.