Section 47-11-70. Eligibility and application for retirement benefits; early retirement
  •    (a) In order for a judge of a probate court or an employee of the board to be eligible to receive retirement benefits under this chapter, such judge must have:
       (1) Served as a regularly qualified and commissioned judge of a probate court or as an employee of the board for at least four years, if he or she became a member before July 1, 1995, otherwise for eight years, during which time he or she complied with Code Section 47-11-40;
       (2) Fully complied with this chapter;
       (3) Terminated his or her official capacity as a judge of a probate court or as an employee of the board;
       (4) Attained the age of 60 years;
       (5) Filed with the board his or her application for such retirement, on a form to be furnished by the board, within a period of 90 days after reaching the age of 60 years or after termination of his or her official capacity as a judge of a probate court or as an employee of the board, whichever may occur last in point of time. If the application is filed after such time, the retirement benefits shall become effective on the first day of the month following the date the application is filed unless the failure to file an application was due to a physical or mental disability, in which event the benefits will be paid as if the application had been filed within such 90 day period; and
       (6) Had his or her application for retirement approved by the board.
    (b) No judge of the probate court or employee of the board shall be eligible for retirement benefits under this chapter until he has reached the age of 60 years. Any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who has met all other requirements of this chapter, except that he has not attained 60 years of age, may terminate his service as an employee of the board or as a regularly qualified and commissioned judge of the probate court, may cease payments of any dues into the fund whatsoever, and upon reaching the age of 60 years and filing his application as provided for in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section may commence receiving the retirement benefits provided for in this chapter; provided, further, that any judge of the probate court who was a regularly qualified member of the fund and who, prior to July 1, 1976, may have severed his relationship as a regularly qualified and commissioned judge of the probate court of a county of this state, ceased payments of any dues into the fund whatsoever, but had not reached the retirement age required by law at the time of severance of his relationship as such judge of the probate court, and has not qualified for or commenced drawing retirement benefits as of July 1, 1976, by reason of not having attained said retirement age then required, shall be eligible to commence drawing such retirement benefits due upon reaching the age of 60 years or on July 1, 1976, whichever is later.
    (c) Any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, service as a senior judge of the probate court, as such office is expressly provided for by general law, shall not affect the right of a member of the fund to receive a benefit.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 185, § 13; Ga. L. 1961, p. 57, § 4; Ga. L. 1968, p. 548, § 10; Ga. L. 1972, p. 419, § 3; Ga. L. 1976, p. 754, § 3; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 47; Ga. L. 1982, p. 682, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 312, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1037, § 3; Ga. L. 1995, p. 907, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 779, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 410, § 1.