GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 46. PUBLIC UTILITIES AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 5. TELEPHONE SERVICE |
Article 7. COMPETITIVE EMERGING COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGIES |
Section 46-5-222. Commission has no authority over setting of rates or terms and conditions for the offering of broadband service, voice over Internet protocol, or wireless service; limitations
- (a) The Public Service Commission shall not have any jurisdiction, right, power, authority, or duty to impose any requirement or regulation relating to the setting of rates or terms and conditions for the offering of broadband service, VoIP, or wireless services.
(b) This Code section shall not be construed to affect:
(1) State laws of general applicability to all businesses, including, without limitation, consumer protection laws and laws relating to restraint of trade;
(2) Any authority of the Public Service Commission with regard to consumer complaints; or
(3) Any authority of the Public Service Commission to act in accordance with federal laws or regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, including, without limitation, jurisdiction granted to set rates, terms, and conditions for access to unbundled network elements and to arbitrate and enforce interconnection agreements.
(c) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Code section, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to restrict or expand any other authority or jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission.
Code 1981, § 46-5-222, enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 641, § 2/SB 120; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1135, § 5/HB 168.