GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 46. PUBLIC UTILITIES AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 5. TELEPHONE SERVICE |
Article 7. COMPETITIVE EMERGING COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGIES |
Section 46-5-221. Definitions
- As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Broadband service" means a service that consists of the capability to transmit at a rate not less than 200 kilobits per second in either the upstream or downstream direction and in combination with such service provide either:
(A) Access to the Internet; or
(B) Computer processing, information storage, or protocol conversion.
For the purposes of this article, broadband service does not include any information content or service applications provided over such access service nor any intrastate service that was subject to a tariff in effect as of September 1, 2005.
(2) "VoIP" means Voice over Internet Protocol services offering real-time multidirectional voice functionality utilizing any Internet protocol.
(3) "Wireless service" means commercial mobile radio service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves.
Code 1981, § 46-5-221, enacted by Ga. L. 2006, p. 641, § 2/SB 120; Ga. L. 2007, p. 318, § 3/HB 394; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 46/HB 79.