Section 34-8-157. Regular benefits paid to be charged against experience rating account
  •    (a) Regular benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or before December 31, 1991, shall be charged against the experience rating account of employers in the following manner:
* * *
       (4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection, any employer who has elected to make payments in lieu of contributions is not subject to relief of charges for benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or before December 31, 1991.
    (b) Regular benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or after January 1, 1992, shall be charged against the experience rating account or reimbursement account of employers in the following manner:
       (1) Benefits paid shall be charged to the account of the most recent employer, as that term is defined in Code Section 34-8-43, including benefits paid based upon insured wages which were earned to requalify following a period of disqualification as provided in Code Section 34-8-194;
       (2) (A) Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year.
          (B) In the event the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph are determined by the United States secretary of labor or by a court of competent jurisdiction at a subsequent level of appeal, such appeal to be taken at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, to be out of conformity with federal law, the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be considered null and void and the provisions of this subparagraph shall control. Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year; provided, however, the portion of such charges for benefits paid which exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer shall be charged against the experience rating account of all base period employers in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
          (C) Benefits shall not be charged to the account of an employer when an individual's overpayment is waived pursuant to Code Section 34-8-254.
          (D) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection to the contrary, for the purposes of calculating an employer's contribution rate, an account of an employer shall not be charged for benefits paid to an individual for unemployment that is directly caused by a presidentially declared natural disaster;
       (3) An employer's account may be charged for benefits paid due to the employer's failure to respond in a timely manner to the notice of claim filing even if the determination is later reversed on appeal; and
       (4) Benefits paid to individuals shall be charged against the Unemployment Trust Fund when benefits are paid but not charged against an employer's experience rating account as provided in this Code section.
* * *