Section 34-8-157. Regular benefits paid to be charged against experience rating account
  •    (a) Regular benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or before December 31, 1991, shall be charged against the experience rating account of employers in the following manner:
       (1) Benefits paid to an individual with respect to the individual's current benefit year shall be charged against the accounts of the individual's base period employers. Charges shall be based upon the pro rata share of wages paid to the individual during the base period. To receive relief of charges to its account, an employer shall furnish, in a timely manner, detailed and specific information as to the reason for separation from employment. If a disqualification is imposed on the claim and the employer has properly submitted its information, the account shall be relieved of charges;
       (2) When the most recent employer, as that term is defined in Code Section 34-8-43, is not a base period employer, a determination shall be made with respect to potential future charges in the event a second benefit year claim is filed. If an individual files a valid claim for unemployment compensation for a second benefit year and is paid unemployment compensation, then those benefits will be charged or relieved against the experience rating account of such employer as provided in this Code section;
       (3) An employer who provided timely response to the department as specified in the regulations of the department may receive relief of charges for benefits paid to an individual under any of the following circumstances:
          (A) An employer subject to benefit charges offers otherwise suitable work to the individual and the job is refused solely because the individual has moved his or her place of residence too far to commute to the job location. The employer must provide timely notice to the Commissioner of the job offer as provided by regulations of the Commissioner; or
          (B) The individual earned base period wages for part-time employment from an employer who:
             (i) Is an interested party because of the individual's loss of other employment;
             (ii) Has provided base period employment and continues to provide employment to the same extent as that part-time employment was provided in the base period of the individual; and
             (iii) Has furnished timely information pursuant to the regulations of the Commissioner; and
       (4) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection, any employer who has elected to make payments in lieu of contributions is not subject to relief of charges for benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or before December 31, 1991.
    (b) Regular benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or after January 1, 1992, shall be charged against the experience rating account or reimbursement account of employers in the following manner:
       (1) Benefits paid shall be charged to the account of the most recent employer, as that term is defined in Code Section 34-8-43, including benefits paid based upon insured wages which were earned to requalify following a period of disqualification as provided in Code Section 34-8-194;
       (2) (A) Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year.
          (B) In the event the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph are determined by the United States secretary of labor or by a court of competent jurisdiction at a subsequent level of appeal, such appeal to be taken at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, to be out of conformity with federal law, the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be considered null and void and the provisions of this subparagraph shall control. Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year; provided, however, the portion of such charges for benefits paid which exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer shall be charged against the experience rating account of all base period employers in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
          (C) Benefits shall not be charged to the account of an employer when an individual's overpayment is waived pursuant to Code Section 34-8-254.
* * *