GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 34. LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS |
Chapter 14. GEORGIA WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 34-14-3. Governor's Office of Workforce Development established; executive director; attachment to Office of Planning and Budget
- (a) (1) The Governor's Office of Workforce Development is hereby established to implement state workforce development policy as directed by the Governor and to serve as staff to the board.
(2) The office is authorized and encouraged to work with the state's emerging workforce, including rising and graduating high school students, with the goal that, upon graduation, high school students have both a diploma and certification in soft skills and work readiness to enable them to be successful in postsecondary education, a career pathway, or both. The office may collaborate with the Department of Education and the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia to facilitate coordination with high schools so that high school students can attain certification in soft skills. The office is authorized to explore local, national, and international soft skills programs for the purpose of developing a soft skills certification system.
(b) The Governor's Office of Workforce Development shall have an executive director appointed by the Governor whose duties are to implement state-wide workforce development policy as directed by the Governor, to serve as workforce development policy advisor to the Governor, and to serve as executive director to the board.
(c) The Governor's Office of Workforce Development shall be attached to the Office of Planning and Budget for administrative purposes only.
Code 1981, § 34-14-3, enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 84, § 1/HB 1195; Ga. L. 2011, p. 635, § 10/HB 186; Ga. L. 2012, p. 754, § 1/HB 897; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 34/HB 942; Ga. L. 2013, p. 573, § 2/HB 393.