Section 33-59-18. Transacting business permitted while the provider's license application is pending
- (a) A provider lawfully transacting business in this state prior to July 1, 2009, may continue to do so pending approval or disapproval of that person's application for a license so long as the application is filed with the Commissioner not later than 30 days after publication by the Commissioner of an application form and instructions for licensure of providers. If the publication of the application form and instructions is prior to July 1, 2009, then the filing of the application shall not be later than August 1, 2009. During the time that such an application is pending with the Commissioner, the applicant may use any form of life settlement contract that has been filed with the Commissioner pending approval thereof, provided that such form is otherwise in compliance with the provisions of this chapter. Any person transacting business in this state under this provision shall be obligated to comply with all other requirements of this chapter.
(b) A person who has lawfully negotiated life settlement contracts between any owner residing in this state and one or more providers for at least one year immediately prior to July 1, 2009, may continue to do so pending approval or disapproval of that person's application for a license so long as the application is filed with the Commissioner not later than 30 days after publication by the Commissioner of an application form and instructions for registration of life settlement brokers. If the publication of the application form and instructions is prior to July 1, 2009, then the filing of the application shall not be later than August 1, 2009. Any person transacting business in this state under this provision shall be obligated to comply with all other requirements of this chapter.
Code 1981, § 33-59-17, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 998, § 1/SB 217; Code 1981, § 33-59-18, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2009, p. 370, § 1/SB 61.