Section 33-5-20.1. Definitions
  •    As used in this article, the term:
       (1) "Exempt commercial purchaser" means any person purchasing commercial insurance that, at the time of placement, meets the following requirements:
* * *
       (5) "Principal residence" means the state where the individual resides for the greatest number of days during a calendar year.
       (6) "Qualified risk manager" means, with respect to a policyholder of commercial insurance, a person who meets all of the following requirements:
          (A) The person is an employee of, or third-party consultant retained by, the commercial policyholder;
          (B) The person provides skilled services in purchase of insurance and in loss prevention, loss reduction, or risk and insurance coverage analysis;
          (C) The person has a bachelor's degree or higher from an accredited college or university in risk management, business administration, finance, economics, or any other field determined by a state insurance commissioner or other state regulatory official or entity to demonstrate minimum competence in risk management and:
             (i) Has three years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance;
             (ii) Has a designation as a chartered property and casualty underwriter issued by the American Institute for CPCU/Insurance Institute of America;
             (iii) Has a designation as an associate in risk management issued by the American Institute for CPCU/Insurance Institute of America;
             (iv) Has a designation as certified risk manager issued by the National Alliance for Insurance Education & Research;
             (v) Has a designation as a RIMS Fellow issued by the Global Risk Management Institute; or
             (vi) Has any other designation, certification, or license determined by the Commissioner to demonstrate minimum competency in risk management; and
          (D) The person has:
             (i) At least seven years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance;
             (ii) Any one of the designations specified in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph;
             (iii) At least ten years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; or
             (iv) A graduate degree from an accredited college or university in risk management, business administration, finance, economics, or any other field determined by a state insurance commissioner or other state regulatory official or entity to demonstrate minimum competence in risk management.
       (7) "Surplus line insurance" means any property and casualty insurance permitted in a state to be placed through a surplus line broker with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to accept such insurance.
       (8) "Surplus line broker" or "broker" means an individual who is licensed in this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance on properties, risks, or exposures located or to be performed in this state with nonadmitted insurers.
Code 1981, § 33-5-20.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 449, § 1/HB 413.