Section 33-27-1. Group requirements generally
- No policy of group life insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions:
(1) Employee groups. A policy issued to an employer or to the trustees of a fund established by an employer, which employer or trustee shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure employees of the employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, subject to the following requirements:
* * *
(B) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder either from the employer's own funds or from charges collected from the insured employee specifically for such insurance or from funds contributed by both the employer and the employee. A policy in which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employee must insure each eligible employee, except for any employee as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;
(C) The policy must cover at least two employees at date of issue; and
(D) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees or by the employer or trustee.
(2) Debtor groups. A policy issued to a creditor or to a trustee or agent appointed by two or more creditors, which creditor, trustee, or agent shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure debtors of the creditor, subject to the following requirements:
(A) The debtors eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the debtors of the creditor whose indebtedness is repayable either in installments, including any extraordinary payment of an installment or lease-purchase obligation, or in one sum at the end of a period not in excess of 24 months from the initial date of debt or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the indebtedness or to the purchase giving rise to the indebtedness. The policy may provide that the term "debtors" shall include
* * *
(5) Labor union groups. A policy issued to a labor union, which shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure members of such union for the benefit of persons other than the union or any of its officials, representatives, or agents, subject to the following requirements:
(A) The members eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the members of the union or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment or to membership in the union, or both;
(B) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder either wholly from the union's funds or partly from such funds and partly from funds contributed by the insured members specifically for their insurance. No policy may be issued on which the entire premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured members specifically for their insurance. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured members specifically for their insurance must insure all eligible members or all except any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;
(C) The policy must cover at least 25 members at date of issue; and
(D) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the members or by the union.
(6) Trustee groups. A policy issued to the trustees of a fund established by two or more employers or by one or more labor unions or by one or more employers and one or more labor unions, which trustees shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure employees of the employers or members of the unions for the benefit of persons other than the employers or the unions, subject to the following
* * *
No individual proprietor or partner shall be eligible for insurance under the policy unless he is actively engaged in and devotes a substantial part of his time to the conduct of the business of the proprietor or partnership. The policy may provide that the term "employees" shall include the trustees or their employees, or both, if their duties are principally connected with such trusteeship;
(B) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the trustees wholly from funds contributed by the employer or employers of the insured persons, by the union or unions, or by both or partly from such funds and partly from funds contributed by the insured persons. No policy may be issued on which the entire premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured persons specifically for their insurance. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured persons specifically for their insurance must insure all eligible persons or all except any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;
(C) The policy must cover at date of issue at least 100 persons; and, if the fund is established by the members of an association of employers, the policy may be issued only if either the participating employers constitute at date of issue at least 60 percent of those employer members whose employees are not already covered for group life insurance or the total number of persons covered at date of issue exceeds
* * *
to the following requirements:
(A) The members eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the members of the association or all of any class or classes of the association determined by conditions pertaining to their employment, to their trade, business, or profession, to their membership in the association, or to any two or more of such conditions. The policy may provide that officers and employees of the association who are bona fide members may be insured under the policy;
(B) The policy must cover at least 25 members at date of issue;
(C) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the association or by the members; and
(D) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder either from the association's own funds, or from charges collected from the insured members specifically for the insurance, or from both.
(8) Bank and credit union groups. A bank authorized to do business in this state may carry insurance upon its depositors for amounts not to exceed the savings deposit balances of each depositor or $5,000.00, whichever is less, and a credit union organized pursuant to the laws of this state or the Federal Credit Union Act may carry insurance upon its members for amounts not to exceed the share and deposit balances of each member or $5,000.00, whichever is less. Such insurance shall be subject to the requirements of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (7) of this
* * *
to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement.
(B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee.
(10) Special employee groups. An entity or a trustee of a trust established by an entity which has an insurable interest in employees pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-3 and authority to effectuate insurance on employees pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-24-6 may establish an employee group to effectuate group life insurance policies on employees when such corporation or trustee of a trust is providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees, provided that the premium for such group policies is wholly paid by the corporation or trustee of the trust and the proceeds of such policies are used to provide supplemental funding for such employee benefit plans.
(11) Discretionary groups. Group life insurance offered to a resident of this state under a group life insurance policy issued to a group other than one described in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this Code section shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A) No such group life insurance policy shall be delivered in this state unless the Commissioner finds that:
* * *