Section 33-27-1. Group requirements generally
- No policy of group life insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions:
(1) Employee groups. A policy issued to an employer or to the trustees of a fund established by an employer, which employer or trustee shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure employees of the employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, subject to the following requirements:
(A) The employees eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the employees of the employer or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment. The policy may provide that the term "employees" shall include the employees of one or more subsidiary corporations and the employees, individual proprietors, and partners of one or more affiliated corporations, proprietors, or partnerships, if the business of the employer and of such affiliated corporations, proprietors, or partnerships is under common control through stock ownership or contract or otherwise. The policy may provide that the term "employees" shall include the individual proprietor or partners if the employer is an individual proprietor or a partnership. The policy may provide that the term "employees" shall include retired employees. No individual proprietor or partner shall be eligible for insurance under the policy unless he is actively engaged in and devotes a substantial part of his time to the conduct of the business of the proprietor or partnership. A policy issued to insure the employees of a public body may provide that the term "employees" shall include elected or appointed officials;
(B) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder either from the employer's own funds or from charges collected from the insured employee specifically for such insurance or from funds contributed by both the employer and the employee. A policy in which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employee must insure each eligible employee, except for any employee as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;
(C) The policy must cover at least two employees at date of issue; and
(D) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees or by the employer or trustee.
(2) Debtor groups. A policy issued to a creditor or to a trustee or agent appointed by two or more creditors, which creditor, trustee, or agent shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure debtors of the creditor, subject to the following requirements:
* * *
(B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee.
(10) Special employee groups. An entity or a trustee of a trust established by an entity which has an insurable interest in employees pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-3 and authority to effectuate insurance on employees pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-24-6 may establish an employee group to effectuate group life insurance policies on employees when such corporation or trustee of a trust is providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees, provided that the premium for such group policies is wholly paid by the corporation or trustee of the trust and the proceeds of such policies are used to provide supplemental funding for such employee benefit plans.
(11) Discretionary groups. Group life insurance offered to a resident of this state under a group life insurance policy issued to a group other than one described in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this Code section shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A) No such group life insurance policy shall be delivered in this state unless the Commissioner finds that:
(i) The issuance of such group policy is not contrary to the best interest of the public;
(ii) The issuance of the group policy would result in economies of acquisition or administration; and
(iii) The benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums charged;
(B) No such group life insurance coverage may be offered in this state by an insurer under a policy issued in another state unless this state or such other state having requirements substantially similar to those contained in divisions (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has made a determination that the requirements have been met;
(C) The premium for the policy shall be paid either from the policyholder's funds or from funds contributed by the covered persons, or from both; and
(D) An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any person as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.
Code 1933, § 56-2701, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1814, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 33; Ga. L. 1983, p. 464, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 616, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1333, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1486, §§ 1-5; Ga. L. 1989, p. 883, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 33; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1402, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1721, § 5; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 33; Ga. L. 1998, p. 768, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 481, § 4/HB 291; Ga. L. 2006, p. 869, § 3/HB 1484; Ga. L. 2013, p. 762, § 1/HB 103.