Section 33-24-59.10. Coverage for autism
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan" shall have the same meaning as found in Code Section 33-24-59.1. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan shall also include without limitation any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45.
       (2) "Autism" means a developmental neurological disorder, usually appearing in the first three years of life, which affects normal brain functions and is manifested by compulsive, ritualistic behavior and severely impaired social interaction and communication skills.
    (b) An insurer that provides benefits for neurological disorders, whether under a group or individual accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan, shall not deny providing benefits in accordance with the conditions, schedule of benefits, limitations as to type and scope of treatment authorized for neurological disorders, exclusions, cost-sharing arrangements, or copayment requirements which exist in such contract, policy, or benefit plan for neurological disorders because of a diagnosis of autism. The provisions of this subsection shall not expand the type or scope of treatment beyond that authorized for any other diagnosed neurological disorder.
Code 1981, § 33-24-59.10, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 852, § 1.