Section 33-24-3. Insurable interest -- Personal insurance
  •    (a) An insurable interest, with reference to personal insurance, is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of such person's death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law.
* * *
    (e) The insurable interest of a corporation or trustee which has been established pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section shall be conveyed automatically to another corporation or to the trustee of a trust established by such other corporation for its sole benefit which has acquired by purchase, merger, or otherwise all or part of the first corporation's business. A corporation or the trustee of a trust established by such corporation for its sole benefit may exchange any policy of insurance issued to itself or to another corporation or the trustee of a trust established by such other corporation for its sole benefit from which the exchanging corporation has acquired by purchase, merger, or otherwise all or part of such other corporation's business for a new policy of insurance issued to itself without establishing a new insurable interest at the time of such exchange.
    (f) A shareholder in a corporation has an insurable interest in the life of any other shareholder pursuant to any contractual arrangement between or among such shareholders concerning the purchase by surviving shareholders of shares owned by a deceased or disabled shareholder, for the purpose of carrying out such contractual arrangement.
    (g) A partnership, limited liability company, business trust, or other business entity established under the laws of any state or of the United States shall have the same insurable interests as a corporation, as set forth in subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section, including, without limitation, insurable interests in such entity's partners, members, or holders of other equity ownership interests and in officers, directors, employees, and those of any subsidiaries of any such entity. The partners of a partnership, the owners of a limited liability company, and the owners of equity interests in any form of business entity have the same insurable interest in the lives of the other partners, members, or equity interest owners as do shareholders of corporations.
    (h) An insurable interest must exist at the time the contract of personal insurance becomes effective but need not exist at the time the loss occurs.
    (i) Any personal insurance contract procured or caused to be procured upon another individual is void unless the benefits under the contract are payable to the individual insured or such individual's personal representative or to a person having, at the time when the contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured. In the case of a void contract, the insurer shall not be liable on the contract but shall be liable to repay to the person or persons who have paid the premiums all premium payments without interest.
    (j) A charitable institution as defined under Sections 501(c)(3), 501(c)(6), 501(c)(8), and 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall have an insurable interest in the life of any donor.
    (k) The insurable interests set forth in this Code section are not exclusive but are cumulative of and not in lieu of insurable interests existing in common law and not expressly set forth in this Code section. No part of this Code section specifically recognizing any insurable interest shall create any presumption or implication that such insurable interest did not exist prior to July 1, 2006. To the contrary, an insurable interest shall be presumed with respect to any life insurance policy issued prior to July 1, 2006, to any person whose insurable interest is recognized in this Code section.
Code 1933, § 56-2404, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 317, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1109, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1123, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1721, § 3; Ga. L. 1995, p. 776, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 482, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 869, § 1/HB 1484.