Section 33-21-13. Evidence of coverage; filing and approval of basic rates and method of computation of coverage
  •    (a) Every enrollee residing in this state is entitled to evidence of coverage under a health benefits plan. The health maintenance organization shall issue the evidence of coverage.
    (b) No evidence of coverage or amendment to the evidence of coverage shall be issued or delivered to any person in this state until a copy of the form of the evidence of coverage or amendment thereto has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.
    (c) An evidence of coverage shall contain:
       (1) No provisions or statements which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, or deceptive, which encourage misrepresentation, or which are untrue, misleading, or deceptive as defined in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-21-26; and
       (2) No provisions or statements which are in violation of Code Section 33-24-23 or paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-2; and
       (3) A disclosure to enrollees and prospective enrollees who inquire as individuals into the plan or plans offered by the health maintenance organization the information required by this paragraph. In the case of an employer negotiating for a health care plan or plans on behalf of his or her employees, sufficient copies of disclosure information shall be made available to employees upon request. Disclosure under this paragraph shall be readable, understandable, and on a standardized form containing information regarding all of the following for each plan it offers:
          (A) The health care services or other benefits under the plan offered as well as limitations on services, kinds of services, benefits, or kinds of benefits to be provided;
          (B) Rules regarding copayments, prior authorization, or review requirements including, but not limited to, preauthorization review, concurrent review, postservice review, or postpayment review that could result in the enrollee's being denied coverage or provision of a particular service;
          (C) Potential liability for cost sharing for out of network services, including but not limited to providers, drugs, and devices or surgical procedures that are not on a list or a formulary;
          (D) The financial obligations of the enrollee, including premiums, deductibles, copayments, and maximum limits on out-of-pocket expenses for items and services (both in and out of network);
          (E) The number, mix, and distribution of participating providers. An enrollee or a prospective enrollee shall be entitled to a list of individual participating providers upon request;
          (F) Enrollee rights and responsibilities, including an explanation of the grievance process provided under Chapter 20A of this title;
          (G) An explanation of what constitutes an emergency situation and what constitutes emergency services, as defined in Chapter 20A of this title;
          (H) The existence of any limited utilization incentive plans as defined in Chapter 20A of this title;
* * *