GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 3. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
Chapter 10. SALE OR POSSESSION OF DISTILLED SPIRITS IN DRY COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES |
Section 3-10-11. Contraband apparatus and appliances; existence of property rights therein; summary destruction of contraband; procedure for seizure and condemnation of vehicles and conveyances and boats and vessels
- (a) (1) All apparatus or appliances which are used for the purpose of distilling or manufacturing any distilled spirits are declared to be contraband.
(2) No person shall have any property right in or to the contraband specified in this subsection.
(3) Whenever apparatus or appliances used or about to be used for the purpose of manufacturing, using, holding, or containing any distilled spirits are found or discovered by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, or other law enforcement officer of this state, the same shall be summarily destroyed and rendered useless by him without any formal order of the court.
(b) (1) All vehicles and conveyances of every kind and description in this state and all boats and vessels of every kind and description in any of the waters of this state, which vehicles and vessels are used in conveying, removing, concealing, or storing any distilled spirits, the transportation, possession, or storing of which is in violation of law, shall be seized and condemned by any sheriff or other arresting officer. Such vehicles, conveyances, boats, and vessels shall be subject to seizure and condemnation as specified in this Code section in any county or municipality of this state, including those counties and municipalities in which the sale of distilled spirits is lawful. The law enforcement officer making a seizure shall report the seizure within ten days after the seizure to the prosecuting attorney of the county, city, or superior court having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made.
(2) Within 30 days from the time the prosecuting attorney receives the notice, he shall institute condemnation proceedings by petition, a copy of which shall be served upon the owner or lessee, if known, and, if the owner or lessee is unknown, notice of the proceedings shall be published once a week for two weeks in the newspaper in which the sheriff's advertisements are published.
(3) If at the expiration of 30 days after the filing of a petition pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection no claimant has appeared to defend against the petition, the court shall order the disposition of the property as otherwise provided in this subsection.
(4) Should it appear upon the trial of the case that the vehicle, conveyance, boat, or vessel was used as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection with the knowledge of the owner or lessee, it shall be disposed of by order of the court after such advertisement as the court may direct.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, property forfeited pursuant to this subsection shall be disposed of by order of the court as follows:
* * *