Section 3-10-10. Existence of property rights in distilled spirits or vessels kept or used in violation of chapter; contraband
  •    No property rights of any kind shall exist in distilled spirits or in the vessels kept or used for the purpose of violating this chapter, or in any such liquors when received, possessed, or stored at any forbidden place or anywhere in a quantity forbidden by law or when kept, stored, or deposited for the purpose of sale or unlawful disposition, furnishing, or distribution. In all such cases the distilled spirits, the vessels and receptacles in which the distilled spirits are contained, and any property kept or used for the purpose of violating this chapter are declared to be contraband, are to be forfeited to the state when seized, and may be condemned to be destroyed after seizure by order of the court that has acquired jurisdiction over them, or by order of the judge or court after conviction when the distilled spirits and property have been seized for use as evidence.
Ga. L. 1915, Ex. Sess., p. 77, § 20; Code 1933, § 58-122; Code 1933, § 5A-7112, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1573, § 1.