GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 27. GAME AND FISH |
Chapter 4. FISH |
Article 4. SEAFOOD |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 27-4-137. Condemnation proceedings
- (a) Each boat, propulsion unit, net, door, boom, winch, cable, electronic device, or accessory equipment used in violation of Code Section 27-4-133 or 27-4-171 is declared to be contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any peace officer, who shall impound it in the name of the district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made. The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made, within 30 days after the seizure of any such equipment, shall institute proceedings by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the property so seized and against any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of the equipment. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the owner or lessee of the equipment, if known, and upon the person having custody or possession of the equipment at the time of the confiscation or seizure. If the owner, lessee, or person having custody or possession of the equipment at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceedings and any sale of the equipment resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise, the case shall proceed as other civil cases. Should it appear upon the trial of the case or upon default that such equipment was used in violation of the Code sections heretofore cited in this subsection, the equipment shall be sold by order of the court after such advertisement as the court may direct. The proceeds arising from the sale shall be applied:
(1) To the payment of proper costs and expenses, including expenses incurred in the seizure;
(2) To the payment of the costs of the court and its officers;
(3) To the payment of any costs incurred in the storage, advertisement, maintenance, or care of such property; and
(4) If any money remains, to the general funds of the county.
(b) Where the owner or lessee of any equipment seized for purposes of condemnation shall abscond or conceal himself so that actual notice of the condemnation proceedings cannot be served upon him, he shall be served by publication as is provided in subsection (a) of this Code section in the case of an unknown owner or lessee.
(c) All proceedings against any such equipment for the purpose of condemnation shall be proceedings in rem against the equipment, and the equipment shall be described only in general terms. It shall be no ground for defense that the person who had the equipment in possession at the time of its use and seizure has not been convicted or acquitted of any criminal proceedings resulting from or arising out of such use. It is the intent and purpose of the procedure provided by this Code section to provide a civil remedy for the condemnation and sale of equipment used in violation of Code Section 27-4-133, notwithstanding the conviction or acquittal of the person having possession or custody of the equipment at the time of its seizure. The conviction or acquittal of any such person shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding under this Code section.
(d) Any party at interest may appear, by answer under oath, and make his defense. The holder of any bona fide lien on the property shall be protected to the full extent of his lien only if the lien was perfected prior to the filing by the department of the affidavit provided for in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-134, provided that nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to obligate the district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made beyond the proceeds of any such sale less the actual costs incurred by him.
(e) The court to which any such petition for condemnation may be referred may, in its discretion, allow any party at interest to give bond and take possession of the equipment seized. The court shall determine whether the bond shall be a forthcoming bond or an eventual condemnation money bond and shall determine the amount of such bond. The enforcement of any bond so given shall be regulated by the general law applicable in such cases.
(f) The court shall have full discretion and authority to permit a settlement between the parties at any stage of the proceedings by permitting to be paid into court the value of the equipment or the value of the equity therein, as determined by the court, which money, when so paid in, shall be distributed as provided by law in all cases of condemnation.
(g) The Attorney General may, upon the request of the commissioner, aid the district attorney in the in rem proceeding arising from any seizure or confiscation of property.
Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 491, § 6; Ga. L. 1955, p. 483, § 94; Ga. L. 1970, p. 961, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 795, § 2; Ga. L. 1975, p. 428, § 1; Code 1933, § 45-902, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1729, § 11; Ga. L. 2012, p. 739, § 23/HB 869.