Section 27-4-136. Maintenance of records by suppliers
  •    (a) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person owning or operating shellfish canning or shucking facilities or otherwise dealing in purchasing, landing, packing, or supplying raw shrimp, shellfish, crabs, fish, or other seafood for commercial purposes to fail to keep a record in which is entered the amount of shrimp, shellfish, crabs, fish, or other seafood taken from Georgia waters for commercial purposes; the name of each person from whom purchased; the date and price of purchase; the grade and quantity purchased; the name, number, and approximate tonnage of the boat in which they were brought to the facility; the number of calendar days expended in harvesting the product; the approximate location or locations of harvest; the quantity canned and packed for shipment; the date and amount of each shipment; and such other information as the department requires.
       (2) Each person required to maintain records pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall report such information to the department, whose address for the purpose of reporting shall be the Coastal Resource Division headquarters, at such times and in such manner as the board provides by rule or regulation.
    (b) It shall be unlawful for any master collecting permittee to fail to maintain records in a form as prescribed by the Department of Agriculture.
Ga. L. 1924, p. 101, § 23; Ga. L. 1931, p. 7, § 25; Code 1933, § 45-818; Ga. L. 1943, p. 543, § 1; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 374, § 4; Ga. L. 1955, p. 483, § 112; Code 1933, § 45-919, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Code 1933, § 45-917, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1979, p. 678, § 46; Ga. L. 1991, p. 693, § 5; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1133, § 12; Ga. L. 2007, p. 93, § 12/HB 100.