GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 24. EVIDENCE |
Chapter 13. SECURING ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES AND PRODUCTION AND PRESERVATION OF EVIDENCE |
Article 6. DEPOSITIONS TO PRESERVE TESTIMONY IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS |
Section 24-13-132. Appointment of counsel; payment of costs and expenses
- (a) If an accused is financially unable to employ counsel, the court shall appoint counsel as provided in Chapter 12 of Title 17, unless the accused elects to proceed without counsel.
(b) Whenever a deposition is taken at the instance of the state, the cost of any such deposition shall be paid by the state by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia out of such funds as may be appropriated for the operations of the district attorneys.
(c) Depositions taken at the instance of an accused shall be paid for by the accused; provided, however, that, whenever a deposition is taken at the instance of an accused who is eligible for the appointment of counsel as provided in Chapter 12 of Title 17, the court shall direct that the reasonable expenses for the taking of the deposition and of travel and subsistence of the accused and the accused's attorney for attendance at the examination, not to exceed the limits established pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 45, be paid for out of the fine and forfeiture fund of the county where venue is laid.
Code 1981, § 24-13-132, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.