Section 16-3-2. Mental capacity; insanity
  •    A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.
Code 1933, § 26-702, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.