Section 16-3-3. Delusional compulsion
  •    A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.
Code 1933, § 26-703, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.