Section 16-14-15. Acquisition of record of real property by alien corporation
  •    (a) Each alien corporation desiring to acquire of record any real property shall have, prior to acquisition, and shall continuously maintain in this state during any year thereafter in which such real property is owned by the alien corporation:
       (1) A registered office; and
       (2) A registered agent, which agent may be either:
          (A) An individual resident in this state whose business office is identical with such registered office; or
          (B) Another corporation authorized to transact business in this state having a business office identical with such registered office.
    (b) Each registered agent appointed pursuant to this Code section, on whom process may be served, shall file a statement in writing with the Secretary of State accepting the appointment as registered agent simultaneously with being designated.
    (c) Each alien corporation shall file with the Secretary of State an annual registration setting forth:
       (1) The name of the alien corporation and the country under whose law it is incorporated;
       (2) The mailing address of the principal office of the alien corporation;
       (3) The name and mailing address of each officer and each director of the alien corporation;
       (4) The name and street address of the registered agent and registered office of the alien corporation; and
       (5) The signature of the corporate president, vice-president, secretary, assistant secretary, or treasurer attesting to the accuracy of the report as of the date the annual registration is executed on behalf of the corporation.
    (d) The first annual registration must be delivered to the Secretary of State between January 1 and April 1, or such other date as the Secretary of State may specify by rules or regulations, of the year following a calendar year in which an alien corporation filed its initial application pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section. Subsequent annual registrations must be delivered to the Secretary of State between January 1 and April 1, or such other date as the Secretary of State may specify by rules or regulations, of the following calendar years.
    (e) For filing reports required pursuant to this Code section, the Secretary of State shall collect a filing fee as set out in Code Section 14-2-122 for the filing of annual registrations.
    (f) If an annual registration does not contain the information required by this Code section, the Secretary of State shall promptly notify the reporting domestic, foreign, or alien corporation in writing and return the report to it for correction. If the report is corrected to contain the information required by this Code section and delivered to the Secretary of State within 30 days after the effective date of notice, it is deemed to be timely filed.
    (g) The Secretary of State shall record the status of any alien corporation that fails to comply with the requirements of this Code section.
    (h) Each alien corporation that fails to file a report as required by subsection (c) of this Code section or fails to maintain a registered office and a registered agent as required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be entitled to own, purchase, or sell any real property and shall not be entitled to bring an action or defend in the courts of the state until such requirements have been complied with.
    (i) The filing of a report by a corporation as required by subsection (c) of this Code section shall be solely for the purposes of this chapter and, notwithstanding Code Section 14-2-510 or any other relevant law, shall not be used as a determination of whether the corporation is actually doing business in this state.
Code 1933, § 26-3414, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 1385, § 6; Code 1981, § 16-14-15, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 1385, § 12; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 16; Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 110; Ga. L. 1990, p. 322, § 1.