GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 14. CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS |
Chapter 2. BUSINESS CORPORATIONS |
Article 8. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS |
Part 6. CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTIONS |
Section 14-2-860. Part definitions
- As used in this part, the term:
(1) "Conflicting interest" with respect to a corporation means the interest a director of the corporation has respecting a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the corporation (or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any other entity in which the corporation has a controlling interest) if:
(A) Whether or not the transaction is brought before the board of directors of the corporation for action, to the knowledge of the director at the time of commitment he or a related person is a party to the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest in or so closely linked to the transaction and of such financial significance to the director or a related person that it would reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the director's judgment if he were called upon to vote on the transaction; or
(B) The transaction is brought (or is of such character and significance to the corporation that it would in the normal course be brought) before the board of directors of the corporation for action, and to the knowledge of the director at the time of commitment any of the following persons is either a party to the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest so closely linked to the transaction and of such financial significance to that person that it would reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the director's judgment if he were called upon to vote on the transaction: (i) an entity (other than the corporation) of which the director is a director, general partner, agent, or employee; (ii) a person that controls one or more of the entities specified in division (i) or an entity that is controlled by, or is under common control with, one or more of the entities specified in division (i) of this subparagraph; or (iii) an individual who is a general partner, principal, or employer of the director.
(2) "Director's conflicting interest transaction" with respect to a corporation means a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the corporation (or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any other entity in which the corporation has a controlling interest) respecting which a director of the corporation has a conflicting interest.
(3) "Related person" of a director means:
(A) The spouse (or a parent or sibling thereof) of the director or a child, grandchild, sibling, parent (or spouse of any thereof), or an individual having the same home as the director or a trust or estate of which an individual specified in this subparagraph is a substantial beneficiary; or
(B) A trust, estate, incompetent, conservatee, or minor of which the director is a fiduciary.
(4) "Required disclosure" means disclosure by the director who has a conflicting interest of (A) the existence and nature of his conflicting interest, and (B) all facts known to him respecting the subject matter of the transaction that an ordinarily prudent person would reasonably believe to be material to a judgment as to whether or not to proceed with the transaction.
(5) "Time of commitment" respecting a transaction means the time when the transaction is consummated or, if made pursuant to contract, the time when the corporation (or its subsidiary or the entity in which it has a controlling interest) becomes contractually obligated so that its unilateral withdrawal from the transaction would entail significant loss, liability, or other damage.
Code 1981, § 14-2-860, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 38.