Section 14-2-630. Shareholders' preemptive rights
  •    (a) The shareholders of all corporations, other than those described in subsection (b) of this Code section, do not have a preemptive right to acquire the corporation's unissued or treasury shares, if any, except to the extent the articles of incorporation so provide.
    (b) The shareholders of the following corporations shall have preemptive rights as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, unless the articles of incorporation expressly provide otherwise:
       (1) Corporations electing statutory close corporation status; and
       (2) Corporations in existence on July 1, 1989, whose:
          (A) Shareholders had such rights as of that date; or
          (B) Articles of incorporation have been restated or amended on or after July 1, 1989, with notice to the shareholders that such restatement or amendment would cause the shareholders of the corporation to have preemptive rights.
    (c) A statement included in the articles of incorporation that the corporation elects to have preemptive rights (or words of similar import) means that the following principles apply except to the extent the articles of incorporation expressly provide otherwise:
       (1) The shareholders of the corporation have a preemptive right, granted on uniform terms and conditions prescribed by the board of directors to provide a fair and reasonable opportunity to exercise the right, to acquire proportional amounts of the corporation's unissued or treasury shares upon the decision of the board of directors to issue them;
       (2) There is no preemptive right with respect to the issuance of:
          (A) Shares issued as a share dividend;
          (B) Fractional shares;
          (C) Shares issued to effect a merger or share exchange;
          (D) Shares issued as compensation to directors, officers, agents, or employees of the corporation, its subsidiaries, or affiliates upon terms and conditions approved or ratified by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares entitled to vote thereon;
          (E) Shares issued to satisfy conversion or option rights created to provide compensation to directors, officers, agents, or employees of the corporation, its subsidiaries, or affiliates upon terms and conditions approved or ratified by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares entitled to vote thereon;
          (F) Shares authorized in articles of incorporation that are issued within one year from the effective date of incorporation;
          (G) Shares issued under a plan of reorganization approved in a proceeding under any applicable act of Congress relating to the reorganization of corporations;
          (H) Shares sold otherwise than for money, deemed by the board of directors in good faith to be advantageous to the corporation's business, other than shares sold pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph; or
          (I) Shares released by waiver from their preemptive right by the affirmative vote or consent in writing or by electronic transmission of the holders of two-thirds of the shares of the class to be issued. Any vote or consent shall be binding on all shareholders and their transferees for the time specified in the vote or consent up to but not exceeding one year from the date thereof and shall protect the corporation, its management, and all persons who may within that time acquire the shares so released;
       (3) A shareholder may waive his or her individual preemptive right at any time, and the holders of a class of shares may waive the preemptive rights of the class by the affirmative vote or consent in writing or by electronic transmission of the holders of two-thirds of the shares of the class with preemptive rights. The waiver of preemptive rights with respect to past issuances of shares shall be effective if made by the person who was the shareholder at the time the shares were issued. A waiver evidenced by a writing or by electronic transmission is irrevocable even though it is not supported by consideration;
       (4) Holders of shares of any class without general voting rights or with preferential rights to distributions or assets have no preemptive rights with respect to shares of any class;
       (5) Holders of shares of any class with general voting rights but without preferential rights to distributions or assets have no preemptive rights with respect to shares of any class with preferential rights to distributions or assets unless the shares with preferential rights are convertible into or carry a right to subscribe for or acquire shares without preferential rights; and
       (6) Shares subject to preemptive rights that are not acquired by shareholders may be issued to any person at a consideration set by the board of directors that is not lower than the consideration set for the exercise of preemptive rights.
    (d) For purposes of this Code section, the term "shares" includes a security convertible into or carrying a right to subscribe for or acquire shares.
    (e) Shares that are otherwise validly issued and outstanding shall not be affected by reason of any violation of preemptive rights with respect to their issuance.
    (f) No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability for violation of preemptive rights unless brought within three years of the discovery or notice of the violation, but in no event shall any action be brought to enforce a liability for violation of preemptive rights more than five years after the issuance giving rise to the violation.
Code 1981, § 14-2-630, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 946, § 19; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1231, § 5; Ga. L. 2004, p. 508, § 6.