Section 14-2-1405. Effect of notice of intent to dissolve
  •    A corporation that has filed a notice of intent to dissolve continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
       (1) Collecting its assets;
       (2) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
       (3) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
       (4) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
       (5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
Code 1981, § 14-2-1405, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1.