Section 9-9-9. Power of subpoena; enforcement; use of discovery; opportunity to examine documents; compensation of witnesses
  •    (a) The arbitrators may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence. These subpoenas shall be served and, upon application to the court by a party or the arbitrators, enforced in the same manner provided by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.
    (b) Notices to produce books, writings, and other documents or tangible things; depositions; and other discovery may be used in the arbitration according to procedures established by the arbitrators.
    (c) A party shall have the opportunity to obtain a list of witnesses and to examine and copy documents relevant to the arbitration.
    (d) Witnesses shall be compensated in the same amount and manner as witnesses in the superior courts.
Code 1933, § 7-310, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 2270, § 1; Code 1981, § 9-9-89; Code 1981, § 9-9-9, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1988, p. 903, § 1.