Section 9-3-30.1. Actions against manufacturers or suppliers of asbestos or material containing asbestos
  •    (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 9-3-30 or any other law, every action against a manufacturer or supplier of asbestos or material containing asbestos brought by or on behalf of any person or entity, public or private; or brought by or on behalf of this state or any agency, department, political subdivision, authority, board, district, or commission of the state; or brought by or on behalf of any municipality, county, or any state or local school board or local school district to recover for:
       (1) Removal of asbestos or materials containing asbestos from any building owned or used by such entity;
       (2) Other measures taken to correct or ameliorate any problem related to asbestos in such building;
       (3) Reimbursement for such removal, correction, or amelioration related to asbestos in such building; or
       (4) Any other claim for damage to real property allowed by law relating to asbestos in such building
    which might otherwise be barred prior to July 1, 1990, as a result of expiration of the applicable period of limitation, is revived or extended. Any action thereon shall be commenced no later than July 1, 1990.
    (b) The enactment of this Code section shall not be construed to imply that any action against a manufacturer or supplier of asbestos or material containing asbestos is now barred by an existing limitations period.
    (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to revive, extend, change, or otherwise affect the applicable period of limitation for persons or entities not set forth and provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section.
    (d) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to have any effect on actions for personal injury or any other claim except as specifically provided in this Code section.
Code 1981, § 9-3-30.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1996, § 1.