Section 9-3-29. Breach of restrictive covenant
  •    (a) All actions for breach of any covenant restricting lands to certain uses shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, excepting violations for failure to pay assessments or fees, which shall be governed by subsection (b) of this Code section. This Code section shall apply to rights of action which may accrue as a result of the violation of a building set-back line.
    (b) In actions for breach of covenant which accrue as a result of the failure to pay assessments or fees, the action shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.
    (c) For the purpose of this Code section, the right of action shall accrue immediately upon the violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses or the violation of a set-back line provision. This Code section shall not be construed so as to extend any applicable statute of limitations affecting actions in equity.
Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 238, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 665, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 727, § 1.