Section 9-2-61. Renewal of case after dismissal
  •    (a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
    (b) This Code section shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11.
    (c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state.
Laws 1847, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 569; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 33; Code 1863, § 2873; Code 1868, § 2881; Code 1873, § 2932; Code 1882, § 2932; Civil Code 1895, § 3786; Civil Code 1910, § 4381; Code 1933, § 3-808; Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 39; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1446, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 419, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 876, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 862, § 1.