GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 9. CIVIL PRACTICE |
Chapter 13. EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES |
Article 7. JUDICIAL SALES |
Part 1. ADVERTISEMENT |
Section 9-13-140. How judicial sales advertised; description of property; advertisement and sale of livestock
- (a) The sheriff, coroner, or other officer shall publish weekly for four weeks in the legal organ for the county, or if there is no newspaper designated as such, then in the nearest newspaper having the largest general circulation in such county, notice of all sales of land and other property executed by the officer. In the advertisement the officer shall give a full and complete description of the property to be sold, making known the names of the plaintiff, the defendant, and any person who may be in the possession of the property. In the case of real property, such advertisement shall include the legal description of such real property and may include the street address of such real property, if available, but provided that no foreclosure shall be invalidated by the failure to include a street address or by the insertion of an erroneous street address.
(b) However, horses, hogs, and cattle may be sold at any time by the consent of the defendant, in which case it shall be the duty of the officer to give the plaintiff ten days' notice thereof and also to advertise the same at three or more public places in the county where the property may be at least ten days before the sale.
Laws 1799, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 509; Laws 1850, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 580; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 78, § 1; Code 1863, § 3576; Ga. L. 1866, p. 163, § 1; Code 1868, § 3599; Code 1873, § 3647; Code 1882, § 3647; Civil Code 1895, § 5457; Civil Code 1910, § 6062; Code 1933, § 39-1101; Ga. L. 1995, p. 931, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 213, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 6, § 1.