Section 9-11-12. Answer, defenses, and objections; when and how presented and heard; when defenses waived; stay of discovery
  •    (a)  When answer presented. A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute. A cross-claim or counterclaim shall not require an answer, unless one is required by order of the court, and shall automatically stand denied.
    (b)  How defenses and objections presented. Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may, at the option of the pleader, be made by motion in writing:
       (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter;
       (2) Lack of jurisdiction over the person;
       (3) Improper venue;
       (4) Insufficiency of process;
       (5) Insufficiency of service of process;
       (6) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;
       (7) Failure to join a party under Code Section 9-11-19.
    A motion making any of these defenses shall be made before or at the time of pleading if a further pleading is permitted. No defense or objection is waived by being joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a responsive pleading or motion. If a pleading sets forth a claim for relief to which the adverse party is not required to serve a responsive pleading, he may assert at the trial any defense in law or fact to that claim for relief. If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable
* * *