Section 9-10-70. Service on resident minor over 14 temporarily outside state; return or refusal of receipt; time for filing defensive pleadings; appointment of guardian ad litem; effect of service on guardian or trustee
  •    (a) Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, in all instances where a minor, 14 years of age or older, is a legal resident of the county wherein the legal proceeding concerning such service is sought to be made but is temporarily residing or sojourning outside this state or outside the United States, service may be perfected upon the minor by registered or certified United States mail with return receipt attached or by statutory overnight delivery.
    (b) When service is to be perfected by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, the clerk or the judge of the court in which the matter is proceeding shall enclose a copy of the petition, order, or other document sought to be served on the minor in an envelope addressed to the minor at his or her last known address and shall mail the same forthwith with postage prepaid, noting on the records of the court the date and hour of mailing, or shall send the same by statutory overnight delivery as provided in Code Section 9-10-12. When a receipt therefor is returned or if the sealed envelope in which the notice was mailed to the minor is returned to the sender by the appropriate postal authorities or commercial delivery company marked "Refused," giving the date of refusal, and the notation of refusal is signed or initialed by a postal employee or mail carrier or commercial delivery company employee to whom the refusal was made, then the clerk or judge shall attach the same to the original papers in the case or shall otherwise file it as a part of the records in the case and it shall be prima-facie evidence of service on the minor.
    (c) When service upon a minor is perfected as set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the minor shall have 60 days from the date of receipt of the registered letter or statutory overnight delivery or the refusal thereof as shown on the receipt of refusal in which to file such defensive pleadings as may be necessary. No judgment or decree shall be rendered in the proceeding which shall adversely affect the interest of the minor until the 60 day period has elapsed unless the judgment or decree is expressly agreed or consented to by the duly appointed guardian ad litem of the minor as being in the best interest of the minor and unless the 60 day period provided for in this subsection has been expressly waived by the guardian ad litem. Each process issued in such cases shall be conformed to the 60 day provision set forth in this subsection.
    (d) When the return of service provided for in this Code section is made to the proper court and an order is taken to appoint for the minor a guardian ad litem, and the guardian ad litem agrees to serve in writing, all of which shall be shown in the proceedings of the court, the minor shall be considered a party to the proceedings.
    (e) In cases concerning minors 14 years of age or older who are temporarily sojourning or living outside this state or the United States, where the minor has a statutory or testamentary guardian or trustee representing the interest of the minor to be affected by a legal proceeding, service as usual on the guardian or trustee shall be sufficient to bind the minor's interest in his control to be affected by the proceedings.
Code 1933, § 81-212.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, p. 301, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 5.