GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 9. CIVIL PRACTICE |
Chapter 10. CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE GENERALLY |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 9-10-2. Actions against state void absent notice or waiver
- Any verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action by any court in this state in any matter in which this state or an official of this state in his official capacity is a party defendant, intervenor, respondent, appellee, or plaintiff in fi. fa. shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a matter of record either:
(1) That the Attorney General was given five days' advance written notice by the adverse party or his attorney of the time set for the particular trial, hearing, or other proceeding as a result of which the verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action was entered;
(2) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general was present in person at the trial, hearing, or other proceeding; or
(3) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general has, in writing, waived the notice.
Ga. L. 1956, p. 625, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 47, § 9/SB 103.