GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 9. CIVIL PRACTICE |
Chapter 10. CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE GENERALLY |
Article 8. ARGUMENT AND CONDUCT OF COUNSEL |
Section 9-10-184. Value of pain and suffering may be argued
- In the trial of a civil action for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, however, that any such argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deductions from the evidence in the case.
Ga. L. 1960, p. 174, § 1.