GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 6A. GEORGIA FAIR LENDING ACT |
Section 7-6A-7. Violation of chapter
- (a) Any creditor found by a preponderance of the evidence to have violated this chapter shall be liable to the borrower for the following:
(1) Actual damages, including consequential and incidental damages;
(2) Statutory damages equal to the recovery of two times the interest paid under the loan and forfeiture of interest under the loan for any violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of Code Section 7-6A-3, any violation of Code Section 7-6A-4, or any violation of Code Section 7-6A-5;
(3) Punitive damages subject to Code Section 51-12-5.1; and
(4) Costs and reasonable attorneys' fees.
(b) A borrower may be granted injunctive, declaratory, and such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate in an action to enforce compliance with this chapter including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall have the discretion not to require a borrower of a high-cost home loan seeking injunctive or other equitable relief under the provisions of this chapter to make a tender upon a showing that the borrower has a reasonable likelihood of being successful on the merits. When tender is not required by the court, upon application to the court by the creditor, the court shall require the borrower to pay into the registry of the court all regularly scheduled home loan payments including property taxes and homeowners hazard insurance premiums if required by escrow agreement which are the responsibility of the borrower payable to the creditor or servicer under the terms of the home loan agreement which become due after the filing of the legal action, said home loan payments to be paid as such become due, and such other expenses provided under the home loan agreement as the court may deem just, provided that regularly scheduled payments shall not include any payments allegedly due under any acceleration provision of the home loan. If the creditor or servicer and the borrower disagree as to the amount of the home loan payments due, either or both of them may submit to
* * *
(f) The brokering of a home loan by a broker registered or licensed or required to be registered or licensed as a broker under the laws of this state or any other jurisdiction that violates the provisions of this chapter shall constitute a violation of such provisions.
(g) Without regard to whether a borrower is acting individually or on behalf of others similarly situated, any provision of a home loan agreement that allows a party to require a borrower to assert any claim or defense in a forum that is less convenient, more costly, or more dilatory for the resolution of a dispute than a judicial forum established in this state where the borrower may otherwise properly bring the claim or defense or limits in any way any claim or defense the borrower may have is unconscionable and void.
(h) An action under this chapter may be brought within five years after the date of the first scheduled payment by the borrower under the home loan.
(i) The remedies provided in this chapter are not intended to be the exclusive remedies available to a borrower nor must the borrower exhaust any administrative remedies provided under this chapter or any other applicable law before proceeding under this Code section.
Code 1981, § 7-6A-7, enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 455, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 1, § 1.