Section 7-5-4. Credit card charges and fees
  •    (a) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law prescribing, regulating, or limiting interest rates, any domestic lender or credit card bank may charge and collect in connection with a credit card account:
          (A) Finance charges at such periodic interest rate or rates computed or imposed on the outstanding balances on the credit card account in any manner as provided in the written agreement governing such credit card account, and such periodic interest rate or rates may vary from time to time in accordance with a schedule or formula contained in such agreement; and
          (B) Such other fees and charges as the domestic lender or credit card bank and the debtor may agree upon in the written agreement governing the credit card account, including, but not limited to, cash advance charges, charges for exceeding preestablished credit limits, late fees, delinquency or default charges, returned payment charges, stop payment charges, automated teller machine charges or similar electronic or interchange fees or charges, annual or membership fees, application fees, transaction fees and minimum charges for each scheduled billing period, premiums for credit life, accident, health, or loss of income insurance, documentary evidence fees, fees or charges for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses incurred by any domestic lender or credit card bank or their respective agents in connection with the credit card account, and other fees incident to the application for or the opening, administration, and termination of the credit card account, including, without limitation, commitment, application, and processing fees, official fees and taxes, and costs incurred by reason of examination of title, title insurance, inspection, appraisal, recording, mortgage satisfaction, filing fees, or other formal acts necessary or appropriate to the security for the credit card account.
       (2) For the purposes of this Code section, Section 85 of the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. Section 85), and Sections 521, 522, and 523 of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (12 U.S.C. Sections 1831d, 1831e, and 1831f), the finance charges under subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of this Code section and the charges and fees under subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of this Code section shall be deemed to be, and may be charged and collected as, interest by the domestic lender or credit card bank.
    (b) The terms and conditions contained in the written agreement governing the credit card account between the domestic lender or credit card bank and the debtor shall be deemed to be material to the determination of interest, including, but not limited to:
       (1) Those provisions relating to the computation and charging of finance charges authorized by subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of this Code section;
       (2) The fees and charges authorized by subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of this Code section; and
       (3) All other terms and conditions of such written agreement.
    (c) A credit card account between any domestic lender or credit card bank and a debtor shall be governed solely by the laws of the State of Georgia and federal law unless otherwise expressly agreed in writing by the parties. A domestic lender or credit card bank may, as specified in the written agreement governing a credit card account, modify in any respect any terms or conditions of such credit card account, upon such prior written notice of such modification as specified by the terms of the written agreement governing the credit card account or by the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq.). Any such notice provided by a domestic lender or credit card bank shall specify that the debtor has the right to surrender the credit card whereupon the debtor shall have the right to continue to pay off his credit card account in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions as then in effect. The debtor's failure to surrender the credit card prior to the modification's becoming effective shall constitute a consent to the modification.
Code 1981, § 7-5-4, enacted by Ga. L. 1987, p. 268, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 7; Ga. L. 1997, p. 143, § 7; Ga. L. 1999, p. 674, § 43; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 7.