GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 7. BANKING AND FINANCE |
Chapter 4. INTEREST AND USURY |
Article 1. IN GENERAL |
Section 7-4-12.1. Interest on arrearage on child support
- (a) All awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due. This Code section shall apply to all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19. It shall not be necessary for the party to whom the child support is due to reduce any such award to judgment in order to recover such interest. The court shall have discretion in applying or waiving past due interest. In determining whether to apply, waive, or reduce the amount of interest owed, the court shall consider whether:
(1) Good cause existed for the nonpayment of the child support;
(2) Payment of the interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship for the parent owing the interest;
(3) Applying, waiving, or reducing the interest would enhance or detract from the parent's current ability to pay child support, including the consideration of the regularity of payments made for current child support of those dependents for whom support is owed; and
(4) The waiver or reduction of interest would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to the parent to whom interest is owed.
(b) This Code section shall not be construed to abrogate the authority of a IV-D agency to waive, reduce, or negotiate a settlement of unreimbursed public assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-5.
Code 1981, § 7-4-12.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 649, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 224, § 3/HB 221; Ga. L. 2006, p. 583, § 2/SB 382; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 7/HB 1387.