Section 7-3-9. Investigation of application; issuance or denial of license; purchase of licensed location
  •    (a) Upon the filing of the application and the payment of the fees provided in Code Section 7-3-8, the Commissioner shall cause an investigation to be made. Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50, entitled the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," to the contrary, if the Commissioner has any doubt of the applicant meeting the standards of subsection (b) of this Code section, he shall issue a proposed order to be effective upon a later date without a hearing, unless any person subject to the order requests a hearing within ten days after receipt of the proposed order. Failure to make the request shall constitute a waiver of the right to a hearing pursuant to this Code section. The proposed order issued by the Commissioner shall contain or shall be accompanied by a notice of opportunity for a hearing which shall clearly explain that the hearing must be requested within ten days of receipt of the proposed order and notice. The proposed order and notice shall be served in person by the Commissioner or his agent or by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. The Commissioner or such person as he designates shall hear evidence at such hearing and the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." The cost of such hearing and of recording and transcribing the evidence may, in the discretion of the Commissioner, be charged to the person seeking such license.
    (b) If the Commissioner shall find that:
       (1) The financial responsibility, character, and general fitness of the applicant are such as to command the confidence of the public and to warrant a belief that the business will not be operated unfairly or unlawfully contrary to the purposes of this chapter; and
       (2) Allowing the applicant to engage in business will promote the convenience and advantage of the community in which the licensed office is to be located,
    the Commissioner shall grant such application and issue to the applicant a license which shall be authority to engage in the business of making loans pursuant to said license in accordance with this chapter.
    (c) Any demand for a hearing pursuant to this Code section shall specify in what respects such person is aggrieved and the grounds to be relied upon as a basis for the relief to be demanded at the hearing. Unless postponed by mutual consent, the hearing shall be held within 30 days after receipt by the Commissioner of the demand for a hearing.
    (d) In the event any person shall purchase substantially all the assets used in a particular office of any existing licensee, the purchaser shall file an application for license; but, if the licensee selling such assets shall surrender his license for such location to the Commissioner, the purchaser shall not be required, in order to obtain a license, to show that the convenience and advantage of the community in which the licensed office will be located will be promoted by the establishment or continuance of the proposed business of making loans.
    (e) The Commissioner shall grant or deny an application for a license made under this chapter within 60 days from the date of the filing of such application.
Ga. L. 1920, p. 215, § 4; Code 1933, § 25-304; Ga. L. 1955, p. 431, § 8; Ga. L. 1957, p. 331, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 479, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.