Section 7-3-22. Examinations, investigations, and hearings
  •    (a) For the purpose of discovering violations of this chapter, the Commissioner or his duly authorized representative may from time to time examine the books, accounts, papers, and records of:
       (1) Any licensee;
       (2) Any person who advertises for, solicits, or holds himself out as willing to make loans in amounts of $3,000.00 or less; or
       (3) Any person whom the Commissioner has reason to believe is violating or is about to violate the provisions of this chapter.
    (b) The Commissioner may subpoena witnesses, books, accounts, papers, and records; administer oaths; hold hearings; and take testimony under oath in conducting examinations and hearings authorized under this chapter.
    (c) The cost of any such examination, investigation, or hearing, in the discretion of the Commissioner, may be charged to the licensee or person examined subject to review by the superior court under Code Section 7-3-27. The examinations, investigations, or hearings provided for in this Code section may be conducted at the state capitol or, in the discretion of the Commissioner, in the county wherein the business of the licensee is located or where the person required to have a license under this chapter is engaging in the business of making loans or elsewhere, upon the consent of the parties involved.
Ga. L. 1904, p. 79, § 8; Civil Code 1910, § 3456; Ga. L. 1920, p. 215, § 10; Code 1933, §§ 25-211, 25-310; Ga. L. 1955, p. 431, § 11; Ga. L. 1963, p. 370, § 3; Ga. L. 1975, p. 393, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 7.